Privacy Policy


Peereviewers.com respects your interest in maintaining the privacy of your personal information. As such, this Privacy Policy informs you of what information we collect, how we use it, who we disclose it to, and of other important policy terms and practices. By visiting www.peereviewers.com you are accepting the terms and practices described in this Privacy Notice, as well as the terms described in our Terms of Service.

What information do we collect?
Peereviewers.com collects two categories of information regarding our users: (i) Information that you provide to us; and (ii) Automatically collected information.

Information that you provide us
In connection with certain activities on our website, such as registering with the website for updates, filling out a request form, setting up an account, signing up to submit a journal review, ordering a product or service, or otherwise communicating with us, we may ask you to provide us with information that tells us who you are. This information may include personal information such as your name, email address, billing address, shipping address, phone number, place of employment, and credit card or other payment information, and also the content of any email you send to us. While some of the information you will be asked to provide is voluntary, other information is mandatory, and if you do not provide such information, then you will not be able to receive the related service.

Automatically collected information
Certain information is automatically received from you when you Peereviewers.com to monitor the operations of our website. This information may include, but may not be limited to, your Internet protocol (IP) address, the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet, your browser software and operating system, the date and time you access our site, and the Internet address of the web site from which you linked directly to our site. Also, we may collect information from you based on your browsing (click-stream) activities. This information may include, but may not be limited to, the pages you browse and the products and services viewed or ordered by you. This helps us to manage and develop our website better, to provide you with a more enjoyable, customized service and experience in the future, and to help us develop and deliver better products and services tailored to your individual interests and needs.

How do we use the information we collect?
We may use your information for a number of purposes which may include: processing your orders and managing and administering your account; delivering any services, products or information requested by you; responding to complaints or account enquiries; administering debt recoveries; verifying your identity when required. By signing up for a free account with Peereviewers.com, you are opting in to receive communications from us regarding our products and services, including customer newsletters, special offers and exclusive discounts. You may opt out of these communications at any time by using the contact form.

Who do we disclose the information to?
Our agents

We employ other companies and individuals to administer, service, or process customer transactions. Examples of such activities include order fulfillment, order delivery, credit card payment processing, and customer service support.

Credit card companies

Credit card transactions are handled by a third-party financial institution and their vendors, which receive the credit card number and other personal identifying information to verify the credit card numbers and process transactions.

Business reorganization/sale

In the event that we undergo re-organization or are sold to a third party (in whole or part), any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organized entity or third party subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Compliance & protection

We may release your information when we believe, in our reasonable judgment, that release is appropriate to (i) protect the security and integrity of our website; (ii) protect our rights and property and the rights and property of others; (iii) take precautions against liability; (iv) comply with legal requirements or respond to judicial process; and (vii) provide information, to the extent legally permitted, to law enforcement agencies or for investigations on matters related to public safety.

Other policy terms
Cookies

We may use cookies to record details such as a user identity and general registration details. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the hard drive of your computer, through which we can track the way that you utilize our website in an effort to respond more effectively to your interests and needs. Depending upon the type of browser you are using, you may be able to configure your browser so that: (i) you are prompted to accept or reject cookies on an individual basis or (ii) you may be able to prevent your browser from accepting any cookies at all. You should refer to the supplier or manufacturer of your web browser for specific details about cookie security.

Third-party website links

Should you click on any link on any Peereviewers.com website that delivers you to a third-party website, you will be subject to the third parties' privacy policies, if any. Peereviewers.com is not responsible for the actions of any third-party websites.

No collection of information from children under 13

The Service is made available to you for your personal use only. Due to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, you must be at least thirteen (13) years of age to use this Service. You must provide current, accurate identification, contact, and other information that may be required as part of the registration process and/or continued use of the Service.

Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and provide for the proper use of your information, we have instituted physical, electronic, and operational safeguards to reasonably secure your information that we collect.

Updating your personal information and privacy preferences

You have the right to access and correct your personal information by using the contact form.

Notification of policy changes

Peereviewers.com reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the revised Privacy Policy on our website. The changes will only affect your use of the services after the effective date of the change unless we clearly express otherwise. Your use of the Services after Peereviewers.com posts the revised Privacy Policy on its web site shall be deemed your approval of such change.

Policy questions

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us using the contact form.


reCAPTCHA

We use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. (Google) to protect your submissions via internet submission forms on this site. This plugin checks if you are a person in order to prevent certain website functions from being (ab)used by spam bots (particularly comments). This plugin query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the Google reCAPTCHA service. For this purpose your input will be communicated to and used by Google. However, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area and is, as such, anonymized. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address provided by reCaptcha from your browser shall not be merged with any other data from Google.
This data collection is subject to the data protection regulations of Google (Google Inc.). For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
By using the reCAPTCHA service, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.